Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE OR CONTACTING AUTHORS ON A DIME.

Acceptance of Privacy Policy Terms: www.authorsonadime.com, including all site-related content and services, is provided by Authors On A Dime, LLC (hereafter “we,” “us,” or “our”). Your use of the Web Site, and services provided by Authors On A Dime, LLC, is subject to your compliance with the policy set forth in this Privacy Policy agreement, which supplements any additional guidelines or other terms posted by us. We reserve the right to update or modify the Privacy Policy without advance notice by posting a revised Privacy Policy to this Web Site. By using the Web Site, you agree to be bound by the version of the Privacy Policy then in effect. We advise you to print and retain a copy of this Privacy Policy in hard copy as a record.

Authors On A Dime collects and maintains certain personal information about you when you send us an e-mail or complete any of our online forms such as Request a Service or Contact Us. The personal information you provide can identify you individually.

 

What Information We Collect: We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Pen Name
  • e-mail address
  • PayPal address/Billing information
  • Telephone Number
  • Address
  • Purchases of services or products through us
  • Or other information you choose to provide to us

Methods Used to Collect Information: We may actively collect information about you from the following sources: applications, forms, newsletter sign ups, and other information that you provide to us, whether in writing, in person, by telephone, electronically, or by any other means. If you choose to send email messages to Authors On A Dime, we may retain the content of your e-mail message, your email address, and our subsequent responses. Please be careful about the information that you provide us by e-mail; as with any public web site, this channel of communication is not necessarily secure against interception.We do not collect any information from you online other than the personal information described above.

How Information May Be Used: We use the information you provide us to contact you in response to any requests, product or service purchases, complaints, or comments you may have about this Web Site, our products or services, or Authors On A Dime, LLC. If you have elected to join our mailing list (Authors’ Club), we may also use the information you have provided to us to contact you in the future regarding Authors On A Dime, or product or services, or our partners.

What/When Information May Be Shared: Authors On A Dime does not collect or compile personal information for distribution to parties outside of Authors On A Dime. Except as described below.

  • We will disclose personal information to comply with valid legal processes such as a search warrant, subpoena, or court order, judicial process or regulatory authorities, to prevent fraudulent transactions, or to protect our rights and property.
  • We will disclose information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

You will not receive any contact from third parties outside of Authors On A Dime as a result of providing information to us, other than its officers, directors, agents, or consultants and only for the purpose of conducting official company business.

Use of Cookies: This Web Site uses cookies and/or session cookies. This Web Site does not use cookies to collect information about you for any reason. A cookie allows Authors On A Dime, via WordPress, to determine that a visit has occurred within our site, as well as which pages were viewed. A cookie is NOT used to identify you and will not collect personal information. Cookies are commonly used on web sites and do not harm your PC. You can decide if and how your computer will accept cookies by configuring your preferences option within your web browser.

Controlling Your Information: When you opt to join our mailing list (Authors’ Club), if at a later time you wish to change your participation in our mailing list, you may opt-out by clicking “Unsubscribe” at the bottom of the most recent email, or sending an e-mail through our Contact page, stating that you would like to be removed from our mailing list. You will receive confirmation that we have received your communication.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please send an email through our Contact page.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible through our Contact page. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

E-mailing Authors On A Dime: This Web Site allows you to send e-mail to Authors On A Dime and certain designated individuals. Information you send us will be considered non-confidential and may be used by Authors On a Dime, LLC, or its affiliates without restriction. DO NOT SEND INFORMATION THAT YOU CONSIDER CONFIDENTIAL OR PROPRIETARY, INCLUDING BUSINESS PLANS OR IDEAS, INVENTIONS, AND THE LIKE. By sending us your ideas, you agree that we may use such ideas without compensation to you.

Links to Other Websites: Our Web Site may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Security: Authors On A Dime takes reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our site and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100-percent secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this Web Site or our email address (authorsonadime@gmail.com) may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail. Moreover, do NOT share or use passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features on this Web Site or via our email address. It is your responsibility to safeguard them.

Changes to Authors On A Dime’s Privacy Policy: Authors On A Dime reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason without advance notice by posting a revised Privacy Policy to this Web Site. By using the Web Site, you agree to be bound by the version of the Privacy Policy then in effect. We advise you to print and retain a copy of this Privacy Policy in hard copy as a record.